WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3

8:00 AM – 9:40 AM
Political Economies of Geolocation I
8201, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Peta Mitchell, Queensland University of Technology, The rise and rhetoric of location intelligence, or, location data and its metaphors 8:00 AM
Presenter Will Payne, University of California - Berkeley, Crawling the City: Geolocation and/as Free Labor in the Platform Economy 8:20 AM
Presenter Chiara Iacovone, Polytechnic of Turin, Reading uneven structures of post-crisis cities through Airbnb platform urbanization 8:40 AM
Presenter Matthew Bui, University of Southern California, Yelp, Gentrification, and Hipster Coffee Shops: Examining the Colonial Data Imaginaries of Location-Based Applications 9:00 AM
Discussant David Wachsmuth McGill University 9:20 AM

9:55 AM – 11:35 AM
Algorithms and Climate Change: Knowing Acting Governing 1
Empire Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Introduction Eric Nost University of Guelph 9:55 AM
Presenter Ruth Machen, Newcastle University, Eric Nost, University of Guelph, Algorithmic Climate Politics? 10:00 AM
Presenter Bruno MEEUS, University of Fribourg, The rise of VR-technology in climate change communication. From distant critique to critical engagement. 10:15 AM
Presenter Kevin St. Martin, Rutgers University, The Ontological Politics of Interdisciplinary Climate Research 10:30 AM
Presenter Thomas Grindsted, Roskilde University, Algorithms and the Anthropocene - Finance, Sustainability, and the Promise and Hazards of New Financial Technologies 10:45 AM
Presenter Giovanni Bettini, Lancaster University, Giovanna Gioli, University of Edinburgh, Clouding Skies - Digital approaches to 'Loss and Damage' associated with climate change, and the algorithmization of injustice in a warming world 11:00 AM
Discussant James Ash Newcastle University 11:15 AM

Political Economies of Geolocation II
8201, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Jeremy W. Crampton, Newcastle University, Harrison Smith, Newcastle University, Colette Berbesque, RoehAM pton University, Steve Graham, Newcastle University, Kara Hoover, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Surveillance Anxiety at Festivals as a Predictor for Smart Cities 9:55 AM
Presenter Agnieszka Leszczynski, Western University, Geolocation and the affective assembly of the platform economy 10:15 AM
Presenter Harrison Smith, Newcastle University, 'Keeping Pace with the Consumer': Political Economy and the Location Analytics Industry 10:35 AM
Presenter Luis Alvarez Leon, Dartmouth College, Mapping the Future Transportation Stack 10:55 AM
Discussant Dillon Mahmoudi University of Maryland - Baltimore County 11:15 AM

12:40 PM – 2:50 PM
Algorithms and Climate Change: Knowing, Acting, Governing 2
Empire Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Dylan M Harris, Clark University, The Trouble with Modeling the Human into the Future Climate 12:40 PM Presenter Jude Ntabathia, , Invisible Labor in Weather and Climate Infrastructures by Citizen Weather Observers 12:55 PM
Presenter J. Michael Athay, Clark University, Conceptions of Climate Change: Conversations with U.S. Conservatives 1:10 PM
Presenter Kristy Myles, University of Calgary, Gwendolyn Blue, University of Calgary, Developing biotechnologies as an anticipatory response to challenges posed by climate change: Whose knowledge counts? 1:25 PM
Discussant Karen Bakker University of British Columbia 1:40 PM

Digital Technology, Tourism and Geographies of Inequality
Calvert Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Julia Giddy, University of Johannesburg, Uber, employment and social justice: The South African experience 12:40 PM
Presenter Julie Wilson, Faculty of Economics and Business Studies, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya / Open University of Catalonia, Soledad Morales, Faculty of Economics and Business Studies, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya / Open University of Catalonia, Lluís Garay Tamajón, Faculty of Economics and Business Studies, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya / Open University of Catalonia, Digitally networked activism and the geographies of resistance in contested tourism spaces: Understanding the role of online collaborative tourism platforms 1:00 PM
Discussant Soledad Morales 1:14 PM
Presenter Antonello Romano, , Platform geographies: socio-spatial inequalities in increasingly digitally-mediated urban ecosystem 1:15 PM
Presenter Sean Grisdale, University of Toronto, Short-term Rental Platforms and the Emergence of the "Entrepreneurial Landlord": Findings from Toronto 1:30 PM
Presenter Deborah Che, Southern Cross University, Rodney W Caldicott, Khon Kaen University, Sabine Muschter, Southern Cross University, Tania von der Heidt, Southern Cross University, Airbnb: the unsung “B-side” of the digital technologies playlist disrupting Byron Bay, Australia 1:45 PM
Discussant Jennie Germann Molz College of the Holy Cross 2:00 PM

‘The other mining’: rural communities, autonomy and data production
Johnson, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Joseph Bryan, Department of Geography, University of Colorado, Boulder, The Agrarian Question Goes Digital; Data Mining and Commons in Oaxaca, Mexico 20 12:40 PM
Presenter Garrett Graddy-Lovelace, American University School of International Service, Veronica Limeberry, American University, Dialogue As Data As Dialogue: Emancipatory Methodologies for the Rural Over-studied and Under-served 20 1:00 PM
Presenter Tad Mutersbaugh, University of Kentucky, Gender and Data Production in a Coffee Farmers' Cooperative 20 1:20 PM
Presenter Sarah Lyon, UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY, Impact Investing: Creating Value through Debt and Data in Oaxaca, Mexico 20 1:40 PM
Presenter Holly Worthen, Universidad Autonoma Benito Juarez de Oaxaca, Developing women´s land rights, mining women´s data: land access and organic coffee production in Mexico 20 2:00 PM

2:35 PM – 4:15 PM
Cognition, Behavior and Design 2
Embassy Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Megen Brittell, University of Oregon, Sound, maps, and the brain 2:35 PM
Presenter Anthony C Robinson, The Pennsylvania State University, Viral Cartography: Design, Dissemination, and Disinformation 2:55 PM
Presenter Carolyn Fish, University of Oregon, Cary Anderson, Penn State, Vivid maps of climate change: Do they make a difference? 3:15 PM
Presenter Amber Bosse, University of Kentucky, "If I make the changes they asked for, it'll become ugly and ineffective": Negotiations of design in participatory mapping 3:35 PM

Critical Digital Geographies: Feminist, Queer, Postcolonial, and Critical Race Perspectives
Washington 3, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Anna Feigenbaum, Bournemouth University, Big Data Baby-Making: Celmatix and Genetic Profiteering in the IVF Industry 2:35 PM
Presenter Courtney Donovan, San Francisco State University, Future Possibilities for Tech and Health Humanities: Insights from Intersectional Feminism 2:55 PM
Presenter Jasmine Truong, , It feels like love: Romance scam and digitally mediated spaces of the intimate 3:15 PM
Presenter Hayal Akarsu, , Digital Policing: Techno-optimism, Surveillance, and Political Subjectivity in the ‘Digital Age’ 3:35 PM
Presenter Kelly Sharron, , American Monument and the Tension of Institutionalized Resistance 3:55 PM

Defending Rural Autonomies in an era of Big Data and Financialization
Johnson, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Introduction Tad Mutersbaugh University of Kentucky
Panelist Doug Hertzler ActionAid USA
Panelist John Canfield Auburn University
Discussant Gustavo Oliveira University of California - Irvine
Discussant Sarah Lyon UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
Discussant Lindsay Shade University of Kentucky

Digital Technology, Tourism and Geographies of Inequality II
Calvert Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Jessica R Barnes, Northern Arizona University, Cashing in on sharing space or displaced?: The impacts of Airbnb short-term rental hosting on livelihoods and access to affordable housing in Flagstaff, Arizonass to affordable housing in Flagstaff, Arizona 2:35 PM
Presenter Dustin Robertson, City, Culture, and Community and Urban Studies Program , Tulane University, Christopher Oliver, Sociology, Environmental Studies, and Urban Studies, Tulane University, Eric Nost, University of Guelph, Airbnb as a new form of tourism gentrification: Growth of STRs and impacts on rental housing affordability 2:55 PM
Presenter Fabian Frenzel, University of Leicester, (digitally enhanced) Place Making from Below 3:15 PM
Presenter Camila Maria Moraes, Rio de Janeiro University, “Beyond the map”: from the travelling favela to the digital favela 3:35 PM
Discussant Ko Koens Breda University of Applied Sciences 3:55 PM
Discussant Jennie Germann Molz College of the Holy Cross 4:14 PM

THURSDAY, APRIL 4

8:00 AM – 9:40 AM
Creative GeoVisualisation - Creative Engagements with GeoSpatial Technologies
Ambassador Ballroom, Omni, Lobby Level

Introduction Philip Nicholson University of Glasgow 8:00 AM
Presenter Wen Lin, Newcastle University, Mapping the urban condition in the digital age: map stories from Beijing, China 8:20 AM
Presenter Dominica Whitesell, University of Texas - Austin, Caroline V Faria, University of Texas at Austin, Global Intimate Mapping and Other Feminist Play With Geovisual Technologies 8:40 AM
Discussant Jin-Kyu Jung University of Washington-Bothell 9:00 AM

Critical Geographies of Education: Why bother with Educational Technologies?
8211, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Ricardo Nogueira, Georgia State University, Using Technology to Enhance Students’ Engagement in a Large Classroom 8:00 AM Presenter Amber Ignatius, University of North Georgia, Application of Geospatial Technologies in Higher Education: Promoting Interactive Experiential Learning 8:20 AM
Presenter Nina Hewitt, University of British Columbia, Ecosystem Education with Augmented Reality: Value-Added Learning or Student Disengagement? 8:40 AM
Discussant Siobhán Mcphee University of British Columbia 9:00 AM
Presenter Aaron Adams, New Mexico State University, A Comparative Usability Assessment of Augmented Reality 3-D Printed Terrain Models and 2-D Topographic Maps 9:20 AM

Digital Geographies Morning Networking Session
Washington 6, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Introduction Meghan Cope University of Vermont
Introduction Heather Fischer Arizona State University
Introduction Wen Lin Newcastle University
Introduction Will Payne University of California - Berkeley
Introduction Emma Slager University of Washington
Introduction James Thatcher University of Washington Tacoma
Introduction Matthew Zook University of Kentucky

Feminist digital geographies I: making spaces
Roosevelt 4, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Ayona Datta, King's College London, Nabeela Ahmed, King's College London, ‘Seeing’ the smart safe city: Cartographies of infrastructural violence in India’s urban age 8:00 AM
Presenter Jillian Crandall, , Transactionary Publics and Crypto-Economic Geographies in Puerto Rico 8:20 AM
Presenter Meghan Kelly, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Angela Jones, United Way of Dane County, Linda Ketcham , Madison-Area Urban Ministries, Catherine D'Ignazio, Emerson College, Tanya Buckingham , University of Wisconsin–Madison, Robert E Roth, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Feminist Mapmaking in Practice: Applying feminist concepts to mapping workshops for enhanced community engagement 8:40 AM
Presenter Vevila Dornelles, University of Reading - UK, To play in peace? – Gendered relations and spatial practices of homosocial space formation in online gaming 9:00 AM
Discussant Sarah Barns University of Western Sydney 9:20 AM

Geographies of Digital Games I
Calvert Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter James Butler, Lancaster University, Sally Bushell, Lancaster University, From Paper to Pixel: Exploring Game Worlds to Encouraging Literacy 8:00 AM
Presenter Sebastian Baeza Gonzalez, University of Manchester, Affective Labour and the business of making games: video games development in the periphery 8:20 AM
Presenter Pablo Abend, University of Siegen, Playing Geopolitics. Challenging the Identification, Friend or Foe in a Military Simulation 8:40 AM
Presenter Nichlas Emmons, Indian Land Tenure Foundation, Elizabeth LaPensée, Michigan State University, Mapping Indigenous Sovereignty and Relationality in When Rivers Were Trails 9:00 AM
Presenter Peter Nelson, , Bogna Konior, Internationales Kolleg für Kulturtechnikforschung und Medienphilosophie, Bauhaus University, Weimar, The Climate Unconscious and Computer Games 9:20 AM

9:55 AM – 11:35 AM
Creative Geovisualization - What is creativity with geospatial technologies?
Ambassador Ballroom, Omni, Lobby Level

Panelist Philip Nicholson University of Glasgow
Panelist Nick Lally University of Kentucky
Panelist Meghan Kelly University of Wisconsin–Madison

Feminist digital geographies II: alternatives/methods
Roosevelt 4, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Maria Rodo-De-Zarate, , e-Relief Maps: a new digital feminist tool for research on intersecting inequalities 9:55 AM
Presenter Clancy Wilmott, University of Manchester, Back to the (feminist) future: cyberfeminism, mixed reality and the future of digital geographies 10:15 AM
Presenter ARELY CRUZ SANTIAGO, University of DurhAM , “He also likes pancakes”: Navigating analogue/digital spaces with families searching for disappeared persons in Mexico 10:35 AM
Presenter Rianka Singh, University of Toronto, Platform Feminism: Protest and the Politics of Spatial Organization 10:55 AM
Discussant Amber Bosse University of Kentucky 11:15 AM

Geographies of Digital Games II
Calvert Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Madison Marquer, University of Wyoming, Placemaking with VideogAM es 9:55 AM
Presenter Hovig TER MINASSIAN, University of Tours (FRANCE), “Look, there are video games in our area.” Territorial anchoring and local activism in the French video game industry 10:15 AM
Presenter Tyler Blackman, University of Victoria, Performative Immersion in Virtual Reality Video Games 10:35 AM
Presenter Lindy Westenhoff, University of Tennessee, Annastashia Blesi, University of Tennessee, An “Augmented” Sense of Place? Pokémon Go, Accessibility, and Avenues of Marginalization 10:55 AM
Discussant James Ash Newcastle University 11:15 AM

1:10 PM – 2:50 PM
Beyond Legal Recognition: Mapping Dispossession and Other Methodological Openings for Counter-mapping
Embassy Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Manuel Prieto, Universidad Catolica del Norte, Mapping memories without subjects: An archaeological approach to the study of the dispossession of the San Pedro de Inacaliri River (Atacama Desert, Chile) 20 1:10 PM
Presenter Sarah Kelly, CIGIDEN, Universidad Católica de Chile, Mapping threats, hope, and history: A collaborative methodological approach to counter-mapping 20 1:30 PM
Presenter Murat Arsel, Institute of Social Studies, Bombarding with data? Drones, neo-extractivism and environmental justice in the Amazon 20 1:50 PM
Presenter Walker DePuy, University of Georgia, Challenges and openings from a collaborative, multi-modal mapping project amid an Indonesian resource frontier 20 2:10 PM
Presenter Olaia Chivite Amigo, University of Michigan, Maria Arquero de Alarcon, University of Michigan, Martin Murray, University of Michigan, The Contested Urbanisms of Abandonment 20 2:30 PM

#Cyberprotest and Internet Disruption: Critical Geographies of Digital Dissent and Suppression
Truman, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Amber Murrey, University of Oxford, Internet Stoppage, Blackouts and Activist ‘Cybercriminals’: Structural & Infrastructural Violence in the #Ambazonian and #Oromo Uprisings 1:10 PM
Presenter Patricia Daley, University of Oxford, Cyberspaces of resistance: The limitations of global solidarity networks 1:30 PM
Presenter Lisa-Marie Garbe, , Internet shutdowns at election times. The case of Uganda 1:50 PM
Presenter Connie Phung, , Technology and The Political Jeu 2:10 PM
Presenter Daniel Webster, , Interventions in Online Adspace: Occupations, Algorithms, Orifices. 2:30 PM

Digital Enclosures
Palladian, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Anna Beck, University of Wisconsin, Building Infectious Disease through Prediction Algorithms and Data Ownership 1:10 PM
Presenter Jathan Sadowski, The University of Sydney, The Internet of Landlords: Digital Enclosure and Rentier Capitalism 1:25 PM
Presenter Michael Grote, Frankfurt School of Finance & Management, Matthew A Zook, University of Kentucky, Initial Coin Offerings: Raising Valueless Capital 1:40 PM
Presenter Isaac Rivera, University of Washington, Earth Writing, Vector Abstraction, and the GIS: Towards an analytic of Vectors of Dispossession 1:55 PM
Presenter Margaret Jack, Cornell University, Infrastructural History of the Internet: Media Transitions and Violence in 1990s Cambodia 2:10 PM
Discussant Luis Alvarez Leon Dartmouth College 2:25 PM

Feminist digital geographies III: bodies/subjectivities
Roosevelt 4, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Jess Hardley, Murdoch University, Australia, Place-based safety habits: Perceptions of mobile devices and dark urban space 1:10 PM
Presenter Casey Lynch, University of Arizona - Geography & DeveloPM ent, Queering Digital Subjectivities, Enacting Alternative Techno-Social Futures 1:30 PM
Presenter Laura Shipp, Royal Holloway, University of London, Menstruapps: the geographies of leaky cyborgs 1:50 PM
Presenter Nancy Ettlinger, Department of Geography, Ohio State University, Unfreedom digitalized 2:10 PM
Discussant Peta Mitchell Queensland University of Technology 2:30 PM

3:05 PM – 4:45 PM
Critical engagements with creative geographies II
8226, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Heather A Davis, University of Tennessee, “Knox Community Well Be” - a community radio approach to community wellbeing and health justice 20 3:05 PM
Presenter Philip Nicholson, University of Glasgow, Performing Creative GIS 20 3:25 PM
Presenter Kela Caldwell, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Kallista Bley, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Transforming Justice: Tensions in Creative Practices for Documenting Policing 20 3:45 PM
Presenter Madhumita Dutta, The Ohio State University, From space(s) of failure to creativity 20 4:05 PM
Discussant Harriet Hawkins Royal Holloway, University of London 20 4:25 PM

Feminist digital geographies IV: care/intimacy
Roosevelt 4, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Roberta Hawkins, University of Guelph, Feminist ethics of care in and through online spaces 3:05 PM
Presenter Robyn Mayes, Queensland University of Technology, Penelope Williams , Queensland University of Technology , Folding in life: digital platforms and the socio-spatial extensions of caring and creative work 3:25 PM
Presenter Christine Schenk, University of Zurich, Intimacy - negotiating proximity and distance in social media in Sri Lanka 3:45 PM
Presenter Emma Waight, Coventry University, Digital surveillance as maternal: selling baby monitors in the UK and US 4:05 PM
Discussant Jennie Middleton University of Oxford 4:25 PM

Financial Geography: State of the Art and Future Research Directions (Part 2)
8222, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Karen Lai, National University of Singapore, Dis/re-intermediating finance through fintech: reflections on firms, nodes and networks 20 3:05 PM
Presenter Matthew Zook, University of Kentucky, Blockchain Geographies: The Spaces, Networks and Practices of Cryptocurrencies 20 3:25 PM
Presenter Gordon Clark, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, Asset Owners, Investment Management, and Commitment: An Organizational Framework 20 3:45 PM
Presenter David Bieri, Virginia Tech, Central Banks and the Governance of Monetary Space 20 4:05 PM
Presenter Aniket Shah, , Development Banks as Financial Institutions: A Conceptual Analysis 20 4:25 PM

5:00 PM – 6:40 PM
Critical New Media and the Urban: Productive Tensions, or Conflicted Antagonisms?
Johnson, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Panelist James Thatcher University of Washington Tacoma
Panelist Maral Sotoudehnia University of Victoria
Panelist Sophia Maalsen The University of Sydney
Panelist Ramon Ribera-Fumaz

Geographical computation where human geography matters IV
Madison A, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Panelist Rina Ghose Department of Geography
Panelist Albina Gibadullina University of British Columbia
Panelist Clancy Wilmott University of Manchester
Discussant Anna Feigenbaum Bournemouth University
Discussant James Thatcher University of Washington Tacoma

Immersive III: Eclectic Topics I - Immersive Experiences and Technologies
Stones Throw 1, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Danielle Oprean, University of Missouri, Alexander Klippel, Penn State University, The value of 'virtual' place: Critically looking at developing immersive experiences from a theoretical perspective 5:00 PM
Presenter Merrill Johnson, Colorado State University, Toward an Understanding of Place in Virtual Worlds 5:20 PM
Presenter Jiawei Huang, Pennsylvania State University, Alexander Klippel, Pennsylvania State University, The Effects of Visual Realism on Spatial Memory 5:40 PM
Presenter Chengbi Liu, George Mason University, Exploring the relationship between user sentiment and surrounding context in AR social media 6:00 PM
Discussant Jiayan Zhao Pennsylvania State University 6:20 PM

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

8:00 AM – 9:40 AM
Impact and Engagement: Assessing the Geographical Film
8210, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Panelist Jessica Jacobs Queen Mary University of London
Panelist Elisabetta Rosa
Panelist Ella Harris Goldsmiths University
Discussant Heather Davis University of Tennessee
Discussant Joseph Palis University of the Philippines-Diliman

Messy Infrastructure, Digital Labor, and the Everyday City I: Labor and Practices
Washington 3, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Ian Spangler, UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY, “One More Way To Sell New Orleans”: Airbnb and the Commodification of Authenticity Through Local Emotional Labor 8:00 AM
Presenter Do Lee, Queens College, E-Legality: Tech Companies, Immigrant Delivery Workers, and Electric Micro-Mobilities 8:20 AM
Presenter Carolyn Prouse, Queen's University, Socially reproducing South African cities through infrastructures of donor human milk 8:40 AM
Presenter John Stehlin, University of Manchester, Will Payne, University of California, Berkeley, “Meso-level” infrastructures and uneven development: bicycle sharing systems and “already-splintered” urbanism 9:00 AM
Discussant Sarah Barns University of Western Sydney 9:20 AM

Smart urban experimentation 1: Conceptualising urban knowledge politics & decision-making.
8222, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Ryan Burns, University of Calgary, “Smart” Is Not a Thing: Epistemological Framings and Limits of Smart Cities 8:00 AM
Presenter Philipp Spaeth, Freiburg University, Joerg Knieling, Hafen-City University Hamburg, Trying to pave the way for Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) – The knowledge politics of Smart City experiments in Hamburg 8:20 AM
Presenter I-Chun Catherine Chang, Macalester College, Sue-Ching Jou, National Taiwan University, Ming-Kuang Chung, National Taiwan University, Provincializing Smart Urbanism in Taipei: Smart City as a Strategy for Urban Regime Transition 8:40 AM
Presenter Laura Oers, Copernicus Institute for Sustainable Development - Utrecht University, Philipp Spath, University of Freiburg, Rob Raven, Monash Sustainable Development Institute, Eric Jolivet, Toulouse 1 University Capitole, Simon Marvin, Urban Institute - The University of Sheffield, Smart Mobility as a new way of knowing the city - Different perspectives and drivers of institutional work in four European cities 9:00 AM
Presenter Debbie Hopkins, University of Oxford, Knowing and Governing through Urban Experimentation 9:20 AM

Teaching the Anthropocene: New Visions, New Visualizations?
President's Boardroom, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Megan Dixon, The College of Idaho, Visualizing the hinterland as an inquiry into multi-element mapping 20 8:00 AM
Presenter RDK Herman, National Museum of the American Indian, The World as Self: Challenging the Anthropocene with Indigenous Knowledge 20 8:20 AM
Presenter Innisfree Mckinnon, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Mapping Global Connections 20 8:40 AM
Presenter Lawrence Sullivan, The Citadel, Returning to Teaching Geography after 35 Years in the International Oil & Gas Business 20 9:00 AM
Discussant Kolson Schlosser Temple University 20 9:20 AM

9:55 AM – 11:35 AM
Gendering the Smart City 1: Emerging (Gendered) Spaces of Smart Cities
Washington 2, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Persis Taraporevala, King's College London, Ordinary Ethics and #MeToo – Unpacking the appropriation of technology for empowerment in India 9:55 AM
Discussant Shalini Sharma University of East Anglia 10:10 AM
Discussant Sophia Maalsen The University of Sydney 10:25 AM
Presenter Kate Nelischer, University of Toronto, Who Plans Sidewalk Toronto? 10:40 AM
Discussant Max Andrucki Temple University 10:55 AM

Messy Infrastructure, Digital Labor, and the Everyday City II: Territory and Authority
Washington 3, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Nick Lally, University of Kentucky, Predictive policing and the development of doubt 20 9:55 AM
Presenter Julian Brash, Montclair State University, Beyond Neoliberalism: Power on the High Line 20 10:15 AM
Presenter Leah Horgan, UC Irvine, Paul Dourish, UC Irvine, The Everyday of Future-Avoiding: Data-drivenness and Administering the Smart City 20 10:35 AM
Presenter William Westgard-Cruice, , Lukas PETER, , Computer says “No”: asignifying semiotics and the diagrammatic functioning of the data center 20 10:55 AM
Discussant Andres Luque-Ayala Durham University, UK 20 11:15 AM

Science and technologies of racial capitalism
Cabinet Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Panelist Andrea Miller University of California - Davis
Panelist Isaac Rivera University of Washington
Panelist Marlene Nava Ramos CUNY - Graduate Center
Panelist Charmaine Chua Oberlin College
Panelist Wesley Attewell The University of British Columbia
Discussant Juan De Lara University of Southern California 2

Smart urban experimentation 2: Opening the blackbox of knowledge politics & decision-making.
8222, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Fredrik Envall, Linköping University, Harald Rohracher, Linköping University, Dick Magnusson, Linköping University, Smart energy experiments in urban settings: knowledge circulation and infrastructural power 9:55 AM
Presenter Rachel Macrorie, University of Sheffield, Ready-made smart homes: Tracing the knowledge politics of autonomous housing assembly and integrated smart technologies. 10:15 AM
Presenter Debra Mackinnon, Queen's University, “Smart” Accounting: Accounts and Accountability with Urban Asset Management Applications 10:35 AM
Presenter Tom Narins, University at Albany, Ryan Kiggins, University of Central Oklahoma, Surveillance in Smart Cities: Technology induced spatial reconfigurations of governance in Shanghai and Mexico City 10:55 AM
Presenter Timothy Moss, IRI THESys Humboldt University of Berlin, Friederike Voigt, IRI THESys Humboldt University of Berlin, Smart urban nature: digital publics re-coding ecology in Berlin 11:15 AM

11:45 AM – 1:00 PM
Digital Geographies Specialty Group Business Meeting
8229, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

1:10 PM – 2:50 PM
Current and Future Directions of Geography's Role in Redistricting and Gerrymandering Studies
Maryland A, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Kalyn Rossiter, Ohio Northern University, David W.S. Wong, George Mason University, Congressional Districts: How "Equal" Are They? 20 1:10 PM
Presenter Christopher Fowler, Pennsylvania State University, Linda L Fowler, Dartmouth College, The problem of electoral districts when the population is well sorted 20 1:30 PM
Presenter Matthew Ruiz, University of Northern Iowa, The Erosion of Democracy: Gerrymandering in the United States 20 1:50 PM
Presenter John Hessler, Library of Congress, Algorithmic Democracy: Mathematical and Supercomputer Approaches to Gerrymandering 20 2:10 PM
Presenter David Plane, University of Arizona, Daoqin Tong, Arizona State University, Inter-person Separation and the Fundamental Basis of Territorially Defined Political Representation 20 2:30 PM

Gendering the Smart City 2: Between Top-down and Ground-up World-making
Washington 2, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Max Andrucki, Temple University, Gay Men as Infrastructure 1:10 PM
Presenter Lukas Stevens, McGill University, The End of Location Theory? Some Implications of Micro-work, Work Trajectories and Gig-Work for Conceptualizing the Urban Space Economy 1:25 PM
Presenter Harris Breslow, American University of Sharjah, Byron Miller, University of Calgary, The Smart City, Heterotopic Spaces and the Politics of Urban Informality 1:40 PM
Presenter Teresa Abbruzzese, York University, Brandon Hillier, York University, 'More than Borrowing': Libraries Enabling Inclusion in the Smart City 1:55 PM
Discussant Nabeela Ahmed King's College London 2:10 PM

3:05 PM – 4:45 PM
Digital Urban Revolutions I: Activating Theories & Imaginaries
Executive Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Jacob Forrest, University of British Columbia, Tracing and placing the 'smart' urban r/evolution: three spatial genealogies 3:05 PM
Presenter Julie Cupples, University of Edinburgh, Kevin Glynn, Northumbria University, Patria libre para vivir: Discursive articulations and disarticulations in the 2018 Nicaraguan uprising 3:25 PM
Presenter Alexander Tarr, Worcester State University, Slow Food at the Speed of Light: The Digital Mediation of Urban Food Activism 3:45 PM
Presenter Donald Anderson, Southwest University of Visual Arts, Soft Cities, Old and New 4:05 PM
Discussant Gillian Rose University of Oxford 4:25 PM

Immersive V: Digital Socialities - Immersive Technologies and Experiences
Stones Throw 3, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Dino Kadich, University of Cambridge - Geography, Contact, intimacy, city: Pokemon Go and the geographies of encounter in Sarajevo 3:05 PM
Presenter Linnea Saltin, , Nostalgia in Virtual Reality 3:25 PM
Presenter Patrick D Hagge, Arkansas Tech University, Student Perceptions of Virtual Reality Usage in a University Classroom Using “Google Earth VR” 3:45 PM
Presenter Seth Kudym, University of Nebraska - Omaha, Holocaust Mobilities: Beyond the Mapping, Stressing the Narratives 4:05 PM
Discussant Alexander Klippel Pennsylvania State University 4:25 PM

Smart urban experimentation 3: Developments & resistances in knowledge politics & decision-making.
8222, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Igor Calzada, University of Oxford, Esteve Almirall, ESADE Business School, Is Barcelona establishing a sustainable paradigm in Europe by grassroots-led smart urban experimentation through the ‘data commons’ policy? 1:10 PM
Presenter Gernot Grabher, HafenCity University Hamburg, Filipe Mello Rose, HafenCity University Hamburg, Joachim Thiel, HafenCity University Hamburg, Global Markets, Local Networks. Exploring the Amsterdam Smart City 1:30 PM
Presenter Pam ela Robinson, Ryerson University, Canadian Smart City Experiments: Emerging Trends from the Smart City Challenge and Sidewalk Lab’s Quayside 1:50 PM
Presenter Adrian Smith, Science Policy Research Unit, Smart citizens and thick data: knowledge politics in a noisy square in Barcelona 2:10 PM
Presenter Ignacio Perez, University of Oxford, Following Data: Examining the role of big data in urban decision-making in Santiago de Chile 2:30 PM

5:00 PM – 6:40 PM
Digital Geographies Keynote Panel
Roosevelt 1, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Introduction Will Payne University of California - Berkeley
Panelist Melissa Gilbert Temple University
Panelist Brian Jordan Jefferson University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Discussant Agnieszka Leszczynski Western University
Discussant Jack Gieseking University of Kentucky
Discussant Emma Slager University of Washington

Digital Urban Revolutions II: Digital Field Research -> Theories in Action
Executive Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Ella Harris, Goldsmiths University, Encountering the Urban with Innovative Digital Methods: My i-Doc adventure into the Pop-up City 5:00 PM
Presenter Marianna Trimarchi, , Digital media practices in geography: a proposed methodological framework 5:20 PM
Presenter SEUNGHO YOO, , Digital-social interaction: Focusing on 2016-2017 Impeachment protest in South Korea 5:40 PM
Presenter Yu-Shan Tseng, University of Durham, New digitally-mediated urban politics via Decide Madrid and vTaiwan: towards cosmopolitics, or depoliticization? (250 words) 6:00 PM
Discussant Jason Luger University of California - Berkeley 6:20 PM

Historical GIS (HGIS): approaches and methodologies for digital humanities
Delaware A, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Antonio Barocci, University of Connecticut, Masculine dictatorship. A spatial and gender analysis of the fascist repression in Italy, 1922-1928 5:00 PM
Presenter Hui Lin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Jane Zheng, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Peiyao Zhang, Lyon University, Zhen Fan, Fudan University, Yuesang Leung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, The Formation and Transformation of the Modern Urban Art Scene in Shanghai: A Historical GIS Approach, 1912-1948 5:20 PM
Presenter Peiyao Zhang, , ning Bao, The Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China , Kai Cao, National University of Singapore, Singapore, A Review on the Current Progress in Chinese Historical GIS Research 5:40 PM
Presenter Motti Zohar, , HGIS for evaluating routes development in the Negev region (Israel) during the 20th century 6:00 PM
Presenter Kelly Measom, University of Denver, Using Historic Maps to Characterize Medieval Field Patterns in the Czech Republic 6:20 PM

Missing Data: Conceptualizing and making sense of the absence of data in a data-abundant age
Hoover, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Sara Peterson, University at Buffalo, Abigail Cooke, University at Buffalo, Sara Metcalf, University at Buffalo, Interrogating the “Murder Centre of South Africa”: Estimating Homicide Rates for Small Area Geographies in Cape Town, South Africa 5:00 PM
Presenter Ryan Hruska, Idaho National Laboratory, Rob Edsall, Idaho National Laboratory, Constructing Datasets for Dependency Analysis of Critical Infrastructure: Bridging Knowledge Gaps through Spatial and Semi-Automated Analysis 5:20 PM
Presenter Mariana Costa Lima, Centro Universitário Christus, Clarissa Figueiredo Sam paio Freitas, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Daniel Ribeiro Cardoso, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Opaque informality and differentiated legitimacy: The Case of Fortaleza-Brazil 5:40 PM
Presenter Nicholas Nagle, University of Tennessee, Parmanand Sinha, University of Louisville, David Folch, Florida State University, Seth Spielman, University of Colorado, Christopher Fowler, Pennsylvania State University, Address-level spatial structure of U.S. households 6:00 PM
Discussant Joshua Comenetz U.S. Census Bureau 6:20 PM

SATURDAY, APRIL 6

8:00 AM – 9:40 AM
Creating a Soundscape of Radical Imagination: Podcasts as Scholarship
Roosevelt 5, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Discussant Nerve Macaspac CUNY College of Staten Island
Panelist Akira Rodriguez PennDesign
Panelist Catherine Bender UCLA
Panelist Darren Patrick York University
Panelist Brian Williams Dartmouth College
Panelist Alex Moulton Clark University

Geographical computation where human geography matters I
Council Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Evangeline McGlynn, University of California - Berkeley, Will B Payne, University of California - Berkeley, Neither Pin Map nor Network: Liminal Mapping With Pseudo-Spatial Charts 8:00 AM
Presenter Nicholas Bauch, University of Minnesota, Legibility Confidence: Randomly-Generated Maps 8:20 AM
Presenter Robert Underwood, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Rolling Your Own: Cultural Production, Personality, and Pedagogy In/Through DIY GIS 8:40 AM
Presenter Siobhán Mcphee, University of British Columbia, Immersive digital storytelling: re-engaging with place 9:00 AM
Discussant Luke Bergmann University of British Columbia 9:20 AM

Realizing the value of interdisciplinary research: How can critical theory be ‘applied’ to smart cities? I - Paper Session
Washington 1, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Byron Miller, University of Calgary, Ryan Burns, University of Calgary, Positionality, Interests, and Rationalities of the Smart City: Intersecting Roles of Smart City Actors 8:00 AM
Presenter Jane YeonJae Lee, Singapore Management University, Orlando Woods, Singapore Management University, Lily Kong, Singapore Management University , Towards a sedimented methodology of studying inclusive smart cities: Insights from ‘smart homes’ for low-income elderly in Singapore 8:20 AM
Presenter Sarah Barns, University of Western Sydney, Data-driven urbanism as a space for deliberative urban democracy? 8:40 AM
Presenter Luis F Alvarez Leon, Dartmouth College, Jovanna Rosen, University of Southern California, Technology as Ideology in Urban Governance 9:00 AM
Discussant Matthew Zook University of Kentucky 9:20 AM

Smart citizens creating smart cities: Locating citizen participation in the Smart City
8222, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Bev Wilson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Cong Cong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Beyond the Supply Side: Availability, Use, and Impact of Municipal Open Data in the U.S. 8:00 AM
Presenter Rina Ghose, Department of Geography, Bharat.com: Smart nation building in India through geospatial portals and e-governance 8:20 AM
Presenter Zarin Khan, University of Waterloo, Citizen-government partnership: Understanding government perspective on co-creating information with citizens 8:40 AM
Presenter David Roberts, University of Toronto, Smart Cities/Smart Citizens 9:00 AM
Presenter Austin Zwick, Syracuse University, Societal Problems, Technological Solutions, and Citizen Engagement in Infrastructure Canada's Smart City Challenge 9:20 AM

9:55 AM – 11:35 AM
Geographical computation where human geography matters II
Council Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Dray Agha, Royal Holloway, University of London, Joe Rowell, Royal Holloway University of London, Jodie Knapp, Royal Holloway University of London, Default Power - the English Language in Computer Programming 9:55 AM
Presenter Britta Ricker, University of Twente, Gaia eye view: Linking critical theory to conceptualizations of scale and cartographic user interfaces 10:15 AM
Presenter John Swab, University of Kentucky, The Model 501 Spatial Data Plotter: Making the Digital, Physical in the Mid-Twentieth Century 10:35 AM
Presenter Eric Robsky Huntley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 'You Misspelled Geography': Departmental Discontinuance and the De-Mattering of Geographical Knowledge 10:55 AM
Discussant Nick Lally University of Kentucky 11:15 AM

Music, Sounds, Practices, Discourses: New Frontiers in Research, Pedagogies and Praxis in Geographies of Music - 2
Washington 6, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Presenter Kai Marquardt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Mapping Centrality and Power in Urban Networks of Music Production: The Case of the German Music Market 9:55 AM
Presenter Michael Longan, Valparaiso University, Mapping the Country Music and Dance Scene in the Calumet Region of Northwest Indiana and Northeast Illinois 10:15 AM
Presenter Jessie Lauren Stein, Concordia University, Dancing with difference: migrants, interculturality, and the party space as a site of transformative politics 10:35 AM
Presenter Oliver Hunter, , “Willis Conover and Public Diplomacy: Jazz and Sound Communities in the International System” 10:55 AM
Discussant Severin Guillard Université Paris Est - Lab'Urba 11:15 AM

Realizing the value of interdisciplinary research: How can critical theory be ‘applied’ to smart cities? II - Panel Discussion
Washington 1, Marriott, Exhibition Level

Introduction Jane YeonJae Lee Singapore Management University
Panelist Agnieszka Leszczynski Western University
Panelist Changjun Lee University College Dublin
Panelist Igor Calzada University of Oxford
Panelist Ryan Burns University of Calgary
Discussant I-Chun Catherine Chang Macalester College

Smart citizens creating smart cities: Locating citizen participation in the Smart City 2
8222, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby Level

Presenter Peter Johnson, University of Waterloo, Pamela Robinson, Ryerson University, Canadian Smart Cities: Are we wiring new citizen-local government interactions? 9:55 AM
Presenter Soeren Becker, Humboldt University Berlin / University of Bonn , Wouter Boon, University of Utrecht, Emanuel Löffler, University of Freiburg, Rachel Macrorie, University of Sheffield, Adrian Smith, University of Sussex, Negotiating visions and practices of citizenship in smart urban experiments 10:15 AM
Presenter Margaret Lobbig, Macalester College, From Top-Down to Bottom-Up: An ExAM ination Smart Urbanism Approaches in the Twin Cities 10:35 AM Presenter Sofia Shwayri, , Community versus Individual Participation in the making of the Smart City 10:55 AM
Presenter Albert Acedo, University of Waterloo, Tiago Oliveira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Mijail Naranjo-Zolotov, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Marco Painho, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Toward a geography of engagement 11:15 AM

Smart Environmental Technologies: Art, Design, and Political Ecology in the Expanded Field
Ambassador Ballroom, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Elizabeth Johnson, University of Durham, Salvation in a Shrimp Shell: Smart Biomaterials for the Anthropocen 9:55 AM
Presenter Max Ritts, University of Minnesota, Karen Bakker, UBC, Ecology, Play, Design: On Anthropocene Festivals 10:15 AM
Presenter Douglas Robb, University of British Columbia, Aesthetic Encounters with the Water-Energy Nexus: Design, Digital Technology, and the Contested Geographies of Oil and Gas 10:35 AM
Presenter Peter Howson, Nottingham Trent University, Coding nature to save it? The political ecology of blockchain in Central Kalimantan, Indonesia 10:55 AM
Introduction Max Ritts University of Minnesota 11:15 AM

Experimental and Speculative Political Ecology
Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Marriott, Lobby Level

Introduction Dylan Harris Clark University
Panelist Max Ritts University of Minnesota
Panelist KD Brown University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Panelist Kevin Surprise Mount Holyoke College
Panelist Dan Santos Clark University
Panelist Matthew John University of Kentucky
Panelist Yusif Idies Muenster University, Department of Geography

1:10 PM – 2:50 PM
Geographical computation where human geography matters III
Council Room, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Joseph Palis, University of the Philippines-Diliman, Archipelagic Counternarratives and Dream Geographies 1:10 PM
Presenter Lirong Kou, Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA, Mei-Po Kwan, Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA, Listening to Urban Sounds: Human Mobility and Perceptions of Sonic Environments 1:30 PM
Presenter Tai Koester, , Who is the Public in Public Land? The Cartographic Erasure of Bears Ears as Indigenous Space and its Consequences for Contemporary Public Lands Issues 1:50 PM
Presenter Harrison Cole, Pennsylvania State University, The Cost of Cartography: Mapping the Carbon Footprint of Mapping 2:10 PM
Discussant Philip Nicholson University of Glasgow 2:30 PM

Geographies of Media III: Internet and Society
President's Boardroom, Omni, Lobby Level

Presenter Paola Zamperlin, University of Florence, Chiara Garau, University of Cagliari, Margherita Azzari, University of Firenze, (Re)Locating networks and physical boundaries: a Critical Reflection on today’s Italian Governing Technology-based Urbanism 20 1:10 Presenter Yiqing Fang, , Spatial Distribution Characteristics of Online Popular Restaurants in Shanghai and Comparison with Ordinary Restaurants 20 1:30 Presenter Peter Dunn, University of Washington, Enacting digital information: User knowledge and behavior in app-mediated urban mobility 20 1:50 PM
Presenter Kingsley Haynes, George Mason University, Jitendra Parajuli, George Mason University, Broadband and Narrowband Internet in Nepal 20 2:10 PM
Presenter Kevin Sparks, , Gautam Thakur, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Assessing cultural and geophysical influences on when cities operate 20 2:30 PM

5:00 PM – 6:40 PM
Reckless Ideas in Geography and GIScience
Ambassador Ballroom, Omni, Lobby Level

Discussant Carlos Baez University of California, Santa Barbara
Discussant Dipto Sarkar McGill University
Discussant Rui Zhu University of California - Santa Barbara
Discussant Song Gao University of Wisconsin
Discussant Kevin Sparks
Discussant James Thatcher University of Washington Tacoma
Discussant Albert Acedo

SUNDAY, APRIL 7

8:00 AM – 9:40 AM
Community Geography I: Thinking, Doing, and Teaching Community Geography
Maryland A, Marriott, Lobby Level

Panelist Jerry Shannon University of Georgia
Discussant Heather Fischer Arizona State University
Panelist Jonnell Robinson Syracuse University
Discussant Timothy Hawthorne University of Central Florida
Discussant Patricia Solís Arizona State University

Robotocene: The political ecology of automation I; Production
Balcony 2, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Paul Robbins, Nelson Institute for Environmental StudiesUniversity of Wisconsin, Douglas Reinemann, University of Wisconsin-Madison, The political ecology of robots: Dairy labor, automation, and the secret life of cows 15 8:00 AM
Presenter Julia E Corwin, London School of Economics and Political Science, Analog work in a digital world: global ecologies of electronics repair 15 8:15 AM
Presenter Alberto Valz Gris, Polytechnic University of Turin, Mobile ethnographies of automation: disentangling more-than-human assemblages across lithium landscapes 15 8:30 AM
Presenter Matt Huber, Syracuse University, Ecosocialism: Dystopian and Scientific 15 8:45 AM
Presenter Lily House-Peters, California State University, Long Beach, Katherine G Sammler, California State University Maritime, Casey R Lynch, University of Arizona, The ‘Robot’ in the Coal Mine: Emerging Regimes of Extractivism in the Robotic Age 15 9:00 AM
Discussant Karen Bakker University of British Columbia 20 9:15 AM

9:55 AM – 11:35 AM
Community Geography II: Reflections from #commgeog19
Maryland A, Marriott, Lobby Level

Discussant Daniel Block Chicago State University
Panelist Katherine Hankins Georgia State University
Discussant Amber Bosse University of Kentucky
Panelist Jerry Shannon University of Georgia
Discussant Timothy Hawthorne University of Central Florida
Discussant Andy Walter University of West Georgia
Discussant Alex Orenstein Action Against Hunger

Robotocene: the political ecology of automation II; Conservation and Species
Balcony 2, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Presenter Karen Bakker, University of British Columbia, Empathy machines? Political ecologies of the interspecies internet 15 9:55 AM
Presenter Erle Ellis, University of Maryland - Baltimore County, Deconstructing the Social Construction of Nature: Empowering Nonhuman Agency in Autonomous Conservation Systems 15 10:10 AM
Presenter Mary Lawhon, University of Oklahoma, Tyler McCreary, Florida State University, UBI: It Changes Everything 15 10:25 AM
Presenter Lauren Gifford, University of Colorado, Boulder, Alyssa Whitcraft, University of Maryland, Show me the money: When conservation finance is held hostage by GIS data 15 10:40 AM
Presenter Laura Martin, Williams College, Instrumentalizing Care: The Automation of Ecological Restoration 15 10:55 AM
Discussant Paul Robbins Nelson Institute for Environmental StudiesUniversity of Wisconsin 20 11:10 AM

3:55 PM – 5:35 PM
Police Geographies of Dispossession and Displacement
Johnson, Marriott, Mezzanine Level

Panelist Brian Jordan Jefferson University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Panelist Erin McElroy University of California - Santa Cruz
Panelist Andrea Miller University of California - Davis
Discussant Lisa Bhungalia Kent State University
Discussant Tyler Wall University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Panelist Mat Coleman Ohio State University